Contact Us
Language
Search Button

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Where is Cyprus?  

Cyprus is located in the eastern Mediterranean basin, between Turkey, Africa and the Middle East. Flightime from Cyprus to countries in the Middle East ranges from 45 minutes to 2.5 hours, and to European destinations from 1 hour to 4.5 hours. It requires up to 4 hours to reach Moscow and about 11+ hours to reach Beijing, New York, Brazil and Scandinavian countries based on stopover destinations and waiting duration.

How big is Cyprus?

Cyprus is the third largest island in the Mediterranean region and home to 1 million people. The island measures 240 km from end to end and 100 km wide at its widest point.

What are the official languages and religions of Cyprus?

Three main languages are spoken in Cyprus, Greek or Turkish, and English. However, Russian, Arabic and Chinese are gradually becoming more popular. Cyprus is governed by a modern, democratic and secular state that accommodates both Christian and Muslim communities.

Is Cyprus a member of the EU?  

In 2004 Cyprus joined the European community as a full member and in 2008 it adopted the Euro as its currency. Due to the government's ineffective control of the Turkish occupied areas, EU legislation is suspended in the northern part.

How can I enter Cyprus?    

There are two international airports in the Republic of Cyprus, the largest one in Larnaca and a smaller one in Paphos. Private and public shuttle bus services are available for intercity connections on a daily basis and cost 8 euro per person.

Who requires a travel visa to enter Cyprus?    

Non-European and non-Cypriot nationals require a visa to enter the country, alongside a full national passport valid for at least six months and provisional itinerary arrangements.

Where is the visa issued?    

Travelling and short-stay visas to Cyprus are issued at the Republic's Consulate in your country and the applications need to be submitted in person. However, for those who reside more than 200 miles (300 km) from the Consulate, the applications may be submitted by recorded delivery, including a registered self-addressed, special-delivery envelope, for the safe return of the passport and the documents.

What documents are required for the visa application and what are the payable fees?    

Learn more about the visa application procedure and fees here.

When is the Assumption of Responsibility form required?

If you are travelling to Cyprus for business or if you are arriving to the country as a guest, your host must complete and sign an official declaration of responsibility which covers the duration of your stay.

Should I be charged for these documents?

No. This service should be offered to you in good faith, unless your host has serious reasons to doubt your intentions.

Is the travel visa valid for entry to the Schengen zone?

No. Cyprus is not a part of the Schengen zone, therefore Cyprus visas are invariably national; they only entitle the holder to enter the territory of the Republic of Cyprus.

Can foreign visitors enter the Turkish-occupied areas in north Cyprus?    

Yes, they can. There are numerous border control crossing points for pedestrians and cars. Travellers to northern Cyprus require to have with them their National Passport at all times and an entry document completed and stamped at the check-point. If crossing by car, a fee applies for moving your vehicle in the territories not controlled by the Republic of Cyprus.

What amount of cash can be imported to Cyprus without declaring?    

The amount of cash that you can bring into the territory of the Republic of Cyprus without declaring is €10,000 (or equivalent in other currencies). Detailed information on the declaration of imported property is available on the website of the Ministry of Finance of Cyprus.

Can I get a residence permit or a long-term visa for Cyprus at the Consulate General?    

No. Missions of the Republic of Cyprus abroad are only entitled to issue short-stay visas (for stay up to 90 days in any 180 days period).

Who is eligible to apply for a Permanent Residence permit (PR) or Citizenship?    

Non-Cypriots and/or non-European nationals are entitled to apply for naturalization, whether residenship or citizenship, subject to the requirements set by the Council of Ministers. The government offers an inimitable opportunity to foreign investors who wish to invest in Cyprus property and participate in one of its naturalization by exception schemes.

How much am I required to spend to acquire a Permanent Residence permit in Cyprus?    

The new and accelerated procedure requires the purchase of a new property (not resale, not used) as the place of your permanent residence in Cyprus. The house(s) or aparment(s)should be of value over €300,000 (before VAT is paid). In addition you are requied to place a 3-year fixed deposit in a Cyprus bank of €30,000, plus €5,000 per dependent child. Read more about PR requirements and conditions here.

To which members of my family does the PR apply?    

All members of your immediate family (spouse, children under 18, and in some cases dependent children up to 25 years of age) are all entitled to receive the permanent residence permit once you have purchased a property in Cyprus and have applied for the permit following the rightful procedure.

When is the PR issued?    

If you are applying for a PR via the fast-track procedure, you can expect it to be issued in less than 2 months. If you are applying for the permit via the normal procedure it may take up to 12 months for the Council of Ministers to reach a verdict.

Once I am a permanent resident of Cyprus, does this mean that I should live here? What are my civic rights?

No you are not required to reside in Cyprus permanently. However, you are obliged to visit the country at least every 2 years, orelse your permit will be revoked. Residenship does not entitle you to vote or participate in the government, however you can access the country's welfare system (health and education) as anyone else.